The Essence of The Mother Pearl

Fraternal Leadership
International Scholar of the Year
2014 - Wayne E. Pollard III (5-2013-A)

3rd District Scholar of the Year
1971 - Steven R. Jones (11-69-A)
1982 - Michael R. DeBaun (2-80-A)
1993 - Sherrod Woods (2-88-Omega Theta)
1995 - Quentin T. Baldwin (6-94-A)
1996 - Gernerique T. Stewart (6-95-A)
1997 - Jerome R. Bailey (7-96-A)
1998 - Shamarlas G. Allens (8-97-A)
2014 - Wayne Pollard III (5-2013-A)


National Undergraduate Omega Man of the Year

'84 - Gary Harrington (12-82-A)
'02 - Kenneth Stewart II (6-00-A)


 3rd District Undergraduate Omega Man of the Year

'84 - Gary Harrington (12-82-A)
'02 - Kenneth Stewart II (6-00-A)
'05 - Conrad Woody, Jr. (4-04-A)

 

3rd District Undergraduate Basileus of the Year

'81 - Allen Toles (9-79-A)

'85 - Jeffrey Tisdale (4-83-A)

'96 - Cecil Brown, Jr. (4-94-A)

'04 - Frederick Allen (1-02-A)

'05 - Rodney Griffin II (8-03-A)

 

National Undergraduate Chapter of the Year

'94 - Alpha Chapter

'96 - Alpha Chapter

'05 - Alpha Chapter

 

3rd District Undergraduate Chapter of the Year

'94 - Alpha Chapter

'96 - Alpha Chapter

'97 - Alpha Chapter

'05 - Alpha Chapter

 

3rd District Lampados Roundup

'75 - Alpha Chapter - 1st Place

'76 - Alpha Chapter - 1st Place

'77 - Alpha Chapter - 1st Place

'80 - Alpha Chapter - 1st Place

      Alex Cureton (18-80-A): Highest History Test Score

'81 - Alpha Chapter - 1st Place

      Raiford Younginer (19-81-A): Highest History Test Score

      Mark Darryl Smith (1-81-A): Highest History Test Score

 

Second Vice Grand Basileus

'53-'54 - Howard Davis (Alpha 1949)

'73-'74 - Christopher Dixon (Kappa Psi 1972)

'76-'77 - Kermit Earl Ferguson (3-74-A)

 

Undergraduate Representative to the Supreme Council

'98-'00 - Leonard Robinson (4-96-A)


Second Assistant - 3rd District Representative

'48 - Maurice Bean (Alpha 1947)

 

Second Vice District Representative - 3rd District

'55-'56 - Robert Alonzo Harleston (Alpha 1954)

'61 - Jonathan Nelson (7-FA58-A)

'62 - Jonathan Nelson (7-FA58-A)

'63-'64 - J. Edwin Sapp (2-61-Kappa Psi)

'72-'73  William Andrews, Jr. (2-71-A)

'96 - James Wilson (5-95-A)

'96-'97 - James Wilson (5-95-A)

'02-'03 -  Russell Drake (6-02-A)

'06 - Jimmy Prude, Jr. (1-03-A)

'13-'14 - Alphonso Beale (12-11-A)

'14-'15 - Esau White (1-2013-A)

       

District Marshall - 3rd District Conference

'48  Washington, DC - Floyd Kennedy (Alpha 1948)

 

Faculty/Graduate Advisors

  • Father John M. Burgess
  • Dr. Arthur P. Davis
  • Wendell G. Morgan
  • Carruthers J. Moore
  • Father H. Albion Ferrell
  • Charles A. Lyons, Jr.
  • Lawrence A. Hill (Alpha 1937)
  • Taft Broome, Jr. (10-62-A)
  • William Deane (Zeta 1940)
  • E. Newton Jackson, Jr. (6-88- Alpha Omega)
  • Stephon Henderson (4-80-Mu Zeta)
  • Robert W. Fairchild (Eta Sigma 1964)

 

Horace Dwight Boston Award

Given in memory of our beloved Brother HORACE DWIGHT BOSTON (23-76-Nu Epsilon) to the Alpha Chapter NEOPHYTE who demonstrates the most positive enthusiasm in fraternity activities and best exemplifies Omega Psi Phi's four cardinal principles.


'81 - Bradford Seamon (11-81-A)

'82 - Benjamin James III (1-82-A)

'83 - Jonathan Matthews (7-83-A)

'84 - G. Dewey Stanyard II (10-84-A)

'93 - Damon Patterson (1-93-A)

'94 - Quentin Baldwin (6-94-A)

'95 - James Wilson (5-95-A)

'96 - Orlando Pizana (11-96-A)

'97 - Sam McDonald (1-97-A)

'00 - James Brown III (5-00-A)

'01 - Koyta Mounoubai (10-01-A)

'02 - Gerard McMurray (3-02-A)

'03 - Rodney Griffin II (8-03-A)

'04 - Byron Hughes (3-04-A)

'05 - Montreal McMorris (10-05-A)

'06 - Ervin Roberson II (1-06-A)

'08 - Jason Lloyd (1-08-A)

'09 - Adedamola Ademiluyi (3-09-A)

'10 - Kenneth Harris, Jr. (8-10-A)

'11 - Jason Warren (6-2011-A)

'12 - Douglas Brooks (1-2011-A)

'13 - Julian Jackson Jr. (7-2013-A)

'14 - Devon Charlton (2-2014-A)

Campus Leadership

Howard University Student Council President

‘20-‘21 - George Brown (Alpha 1917)

‘21-‘22 – Z. Alexander Looby (Alpha 1920)

‘22-‘23 - Decatur Nichols

‘30-‘31 - Edward Taylor (Alpha 1928)

‘31-‘32 - James Ward (Alpha 1930)

‘33-‘34 - Harrison Hobson (Alpha 1932)

193?-3?  Eugene Haywood Clarke, Jr. (Alpha 1937)

'37-'38  Walter E. Washington

‘46-‘47 - William Greene, Jr. (Alpha 1945)

'51-'52  Howard C. Davis (Alpha 1949)

196?-6?  Derek C. Brown (Alpha 1964)

 

Howard University Student Association President

‘75-‘76 - K. Earl Ferguson (3-74-A)

‘83-‘84 - Nathaniel Jones, Jr. (15-80-A)

‘94-‘95 - Chidiadi W. Akoma (8-93-A)

‘04-‘05 - Conrad Woody, Jr. (4-2004-A)

 

Howard University Undergraduate Trustee

‘76-‘77 – K. Earl Ferguson (3-74-A)

‘81-‘82 - Theodus Cook II (21-79-A)

‘85-‘86 - Jeffrey A. Tisdale (4-83-A)

 

The Hilltop - Editor-in-Chief

'21-'22 - James A. Redd

‘25-‘26 - Percival E. Newbie (Alpha 1924)

'36-'37 - Phillip J. Randall (Alpha 1935)

‘38-‘39 - William McClarrin (Alpha 1937)

‘39-‘40 - William McClarrin (Alpha 1937)

'42-'43 - Ernest J. Davis, Jr. (Alpha 1940)

‘61-‘62 - Jerome H. Wood, Jr.

‘83-‘84 - Darry Ledbetter (4-82-A)

‘84-‘85 - Henry Hall (3-82-A)

 

Howard University Yearbook - Editor-in-Chief

1920 ECHO -  William Nelson (Alpha 1916)

1922               James A. Redd

1923 BISON - Henry Moon

1934 BISON - Charles Allen (Alpha 1932)

1949 BISON - Ervin Dixon (Alpha 1949)

1962 BISON - Herman Dorsett (Alpha 1960)

1964 BISON - Frank Patterson (15-62-A)

1966 BISON - Ralph M. Durham (Alpha 1964)

1968 BISON - Herbert Dixon, Jr. (8-66-A)

 

Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities

Shamarlas Allens (8-97-A)

John Anderson

Nigel M. Ayton (Alpha 1955)

James Baker

Maurice Bean (Alpha 1947)

Ronnie Bennett (Alpha 1968)

Richard Braxton, Jr. (Alpha 1961)

Charles I. Bryant (Alpha 1950)

Theodore Caldwell

Barry Campbell (Alpha 1968)

Marvin Carroll (Alpha 1956)

Everod A. Coleman, Jr. (1-68-A)

Harold Cook (4-66-A)

Lonnie Crawford, Jr. (Alpha 1962)

Orville Crutchfield (Alpha 1942)

Howard Davis (Alpha 1949)

Herbert Dixon (8-66-A)

Herman Dorsett (Alpha 1960)

Russell M. Drake (6-2002-A)

Lloyd A. Freeman (23-69-A)

Michael L. Frisby (Alpha 1968)

Robert Gaskill (Alpha 1950)

Edmund Gordon (Alpha 1940)

Shelton B. Granger (Alpha 1940)

William Greene, Jr. (Alpha 1945)

Henry Hall (3-82-A)

Lovell Harris (Alpha 1968)

Henry Houze (Alpha 1943)

Nathaniel Jones, Jr. (15-80-A)

Steven R. Jones (11-69-A)

William Kenney, Jr. (Alpha 1952)

Carroll Lamb (Alpha 1961)

Darryl Ledbetter (4-82-A)

Edward Lopez (Alpha 1947)

James R. Lyles (Alpha 1954)

Arthur E. Mallette (Alpha 1952)

Jonathan Matthews (7-83-A)

Edison Moore (1-63-A)

Frank Patterson (15-62-A)

Wallace Peace (17-65-A)

William Powell, Jr. (16-82-A)

Rudolph Raiford (Alpha 1940)

Willie Reeves (3-70-A)

Marvous Sanders (Alpha 1957)

Frank Scott (Alpha 1947)

Kermit O. Simrel, Jr. (17-67-A)

Linwood R. Slayton, Jr. (Alpha 1968)

Henry Smith III

Justin Tanner (8-01-A)

Jeffrey Tisdale (4-83-A)

John A. Turner, Jr. (Alpha 1968)

Charles Watkins, Jr. (Alpha 1962)

Rufus Wells III (Alpha 1961)

Harold Wheeler (Alpha (1962)

Jerome H. Wood, Jr.


PHI BETA KAPPA

Daniel L. Akins (Alpha 1961)

Arthur L. Burnett (Alpha 1954)

Michael R. DeBaun (2-80-A)

Stephen R. Jones (11-6-A)

Richard L.  Mays (Alpha 1963)

Wayne E. Pollard III (5-2013-A)


TAU BETA PI Engineering Honor Society

Ronnie L. Bennett (Alpha 1968)

George L. Britton

Theodore Caldwell

Marvin P. Carroll (Alpha 1956)

William L. Griffin

Alfredo Linares-Soto (Alpha 1956)

Rodney P. Olden (Alpha 1955)

Bruce N. Storey (23-79-A)

James M. Taylor (5-77-A)

Charles B. Watkins (Alpha 1962)

Alvin B. Wood (Alpha 1954)

Charles R. White (Alpha 1956)


Campus Pals

Michael Adams (2-83-A)

Wayne Avery (2-83-A)

Harold Cook (4-66-A)

Ivory Gene Cooper (15-79-A)

Barry Hudson (1-83-A)

Roland Lewis (14-84-A)

E. David Samuel (2-76-Pi Zeta)

H. Patrick Swygert (21-64-A)

Randy Tatum (13-82-A)

Robert Turner, Jr. (2-86-A)

HU Varsity Athletics

BASEBALL

Reginald Adams (3-00-A)

Richard Carroll (Alpha 1962)

Benjamin Clayton (Alpha 1916)

B. David Crumpton (9-80-A)

Charles Doneghy (Alpha 1922)

E. Cornelius Downing

William Jefferson, Jr. (2-Spring 1951-A)

William L. Kean

James A. Long, Jr.

Percy Richardson (Alpha 1917)

Calvin C. Roberts

Jeffrey Sumners (6-79-A)

Paul D. Sumners (5-83-A)

Frank Jehoy Sykes
Edgar Westmoreland (Alpha 1911)


BASKETBALL

James Bayton (Alpha 1932)

Louis Coates

Allison C. Cobbs

Eugene J. Davis (11-67-A)

Harry Davis (Alpha 1960)

Shelton B. Granger (Alpha 1940)

Vantile C. Harris (Alpha 1929)

Marshall Isler III (Alpha 1959)

Jimmie Johnson (19-86-A)

William B. Lawson (2-65-A)

Charles Marshall, Jr. (Alpha 1917)

Sanders Middleton, Jr. (Alpha 1941)

Charles Parrish, Jr. (Alpha 1917)

Noah C. Perry, Jr. (Alpha 1953)

Percy Richardson (Alpha 1917)

Calvin C. Roberts

William Roundtree (Alpha 1946)

Robert Stewart (Alpha 1932)

Robert Williams (Alpha 1942)


BOXING

William Ballard, Jr. (Alpha 1951)

Elmo Caldwell (8-Spring 1954-A)

Bertram Estwick (Alpha 1943)

William Hackley (Alpha 1950)

Andrew Randolph (Alpha 1940)

James Williams (Alpha 1951)


CROSS COUNTRY

Edward Moody (Alpha 1961)

Dennis Parker (Alpha 1962)

Stanley Womack (Alpha 1950)


FOOTBALL

Virgil Anderson

Eugene Banks (Kappa Psi 1972)

Alfonso M. Beale (12-2011-A)

Eric Belin (8-96-A)

Robert Bell (Alpha 1941)

Theodore Blackmon (Alpha 1922)

Charles D.A. Brice (2-2011-A)

George E. Brice (Alpha 1915)

Lucius Brown (Alpha 1912)

William Brown, Jr.

James Bourne (Alpha 1948)

William Brannon (Alpha 1912)

Louis F. Campbell (Alpha 1924)

John Carter (Alpha 1950)

Lawrence A. Carter (Alpha 1949)

Lorenzo Carter

Joseph Cole (Alpha 1934)

Grady Crosby, Jr. (7-86-A)

Charles Doneghy (Alpha 1922)

Casper Duff, Jr. (Alpha 1946)

Earl A. Ellis (Alpha 1929)

Corbet Ellison (7-97-A)

Anthony Evans (10-83-A)

Rhadi Ferguson (2-94-A)

Lester Gaynor (Alpha 1948)

Theodore Graham IV (9-2010-A)

Shelton B. Granger (Alpha 1940)

Marcus Greenlee (Alpha 1931)

Ralph Grimes (22-80-A)

Henry Hall (Alpha 1913)

Larry Hamilton (24-79-A)

William N. Hagans (Alpha 1930)

Harold Hargis (Alpha 1947)

Del R. Harris (9-83-A)

Leon Henderson, Jr. (8-86-A)

Nicholas Henderson (5-2002-A)

Terrill Hill (9-94-A)

Henry Houze (Alpha 1943)

Edward Paulette Hurt

Nathan Ingram II (19-73-A)

Arthur Jackson (Alpha 1932)

Jimmie Johnson (19-86-A)

Reginald Johnson (20-80-A)

Edward S. Jones (Alpha 1948)

William Jones (Alpha 1956)

Andrew Kelly (8-84-A)

William A. Knight (Alpha 1948)

Jesse Lawrence

Clarence S. Lee

James Long, Jr.

Daniel G. Mack

Charles Marshall, Jr. (Alpha 1917)

Ulysses S. Martin, Jr. (8-73-A)

Toney McClain (10-86-A)

Deangelo M. Moody (10-2011-A)

Nathaniel Morgan (Alpha 1947)

John Nurse (Alpha 1917)

Keith C.T. Pough (12-2010-A)

Godfrey A. Revis (Alpha 1968)

Shannon Ridley (10-96-A)

Floyd W. Robinson, Jr. (Alpha 1948)

Timothy Robinson (15-81-A)

Carroll W. Sallye

Everette Scott, Jr. (21-80-A)

Anthony Shackleford (6-2003-A)

Silas Shelton, Jr. (Alpha 1930)

Dennis Smith

Gernerique Stewart (6-95-A)

Robert Stewart (Alpha 1932)

Louis C. Stokes (Alpha 1929)

Marcus Thomas (12-79-A)

Herbert O. Thompson (8-70-A)

Jeffrey A. Tisdale (4-83-A)

William H. Toles (Rho 1942)

Frederick Turner (5-2004-A)

Lester Tyler (Alpha 1949)

John D. Walker (Alpha 1953)

Victor Walters, Jr. (11-2000-A)

Harry T. Webb

James Webster (Alpha 1922)

Edgar Westmoreland (Alpha 1911)

Elmer Whiting, Jr. (Alpha 1941)

Joseph R. Whiting (Alpha 1930)

Alonzo Williams

George Dolphus Williams

Robert Williams (Alpha 1942)
Ronald Wilson (14-81-A)


SOCCER

Ernest Wilson (Alpha 1938)


SWIMMING

Ayron Fears (17-81-A)

John Hobbs (8-80-A)

Benjamin James III (1-82-A)

Roland Lewis (14-84-A)

Kermit Mallette (24-80-A)

William Rumsey (Alpha 1947)

Michael Smith (8-62-A)

Raymond Standard (Alpha 1947)

Alonzo M. Whitney

Caesar Williams (6-83-A)


TENNIS

Elton King, Jr. (2-Spring 1954-A)

William P. Robinson (Alpha 1929)

Herbert T. Sharpe, Jr. (17-69-A)


TRACK AND FIELD

Hugh Bourne (Alpha 1962)

William Carter, Jr.

Ernest J. Davis, Jr.  (Alpha 1940)

Clarence Dilday (Alpha 1960)

Joseph L. Drew (Alpha 1928)

Rhadi Ferguson (2-94-A)

Stewart W. Gee (Alpha 1929)

Harrison D. Hobson (Alpha 1933)

Richard Horton (Alpha 1947)

Henry O. Houze (Alpha 1943)

Clyde E. Howard (Alpha 1933)

Hubert Humphrey (Alpha 1929)

Oscar B. Johnson

Charles P. Jupiter (Alpha 1946)

John Wesley Love (Alpha 1913)

Francis J.B. Luke

Charles Marshall, Jr. (Alpha 1917)

Lancess McKnight (Alpha 1922)

Edward Moody (Alpha 1961)

Royston Nero (Alpha 1955)

Michael Nixon (27-70-A)

Ellsworth J. Parker

Charles Parrish, Jr. (Alpha 1917)
Alfred V. Pettie (Alpha 1930)

Andrew Randolph (Alpha 1940)

Floyd W. Robinson, Jr. (Alpha 1948)

Derek Rodgers (6-2001-A)

Howard Smith (Alpha 1949)

Charles Taylor (Alpha 1949)

Herbert O. Thompson (8-70-A)

William H. Toles (Rho 1942)

George Williams

Stanley Womack (Alpha 1950)

Walter W. Wright (Alpha 1949)


WRESTLING

Larry Brown (1-73-A)

Rhadi Ferguson (2-94-A)

William Gee, Jr. (6-Fall 1958-A)

William Griffin (Alpha 1955)

Robert L. Jones, Jr. (3-75-A)

William Jones (Alpha 1956)

Melville Kirkland (Alpha 1954)

Dallas R. Morgan (Alpha 1968)

Marvous Saunders (Alpha 1957)

Michael Smith (8-62-A)

Kenneth Stewart II (6-00-A)

Frank Wright, Jr. (1-86-A)

Milton Yates (9-00-A)


VARSITY "H" CLUB

Richard Braxton, Jr. (Alpha 1961)

Charles Bryant (Alpha 1950)

Charles Osley (Alpha 1934)

Alfred Pettie (Alpha 1930)

Evan Walker (Alpha 1955)

Alonzo Williams

James Williams (Alpha 1950)

Theodore Wilson

2016 The Dial Fund. All Rights Reserved

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software